Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal, and other information collected on our website

We have adopted this privacy policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.  Here at Beau, we understand that privacy online is important, especially when conducting business.  This policy is intended for all visitors to our site, both casual browsers, and those who create an account with us to place an order online.

What information do we collect?
  • We collect the information that is required to set up an account with us, and to complete a transaction online. 
    This includes:  shop name, contact person, address', phone numbers and the email address of prospective customers.
  • We do not offer any online payment options due to the 'On Account' nature of our business, therefore we do not collect or store any credit card details.
  • When you visit our site, our web analytical tools will collect information such as:
    what browser and operating system you use, your location, time spent on our site etc.
How do we use this information?
  • To ensure that you are an operating retailer
  • To provide you with the products that you have requested
  • To confirm your identity, and approve the transactions you make
  • To keep financial records of our business activities
  • To contact you regarding our products and services
  • To follow up with any queries you may have about our products or services
  • To monitor the use of our site, in order to provide an even better service to our customers
Are Cookies Used on the Site?
Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use Cookies to obtain information about your preferences.  Cookies are also used for security reasons, and will automatically log you off our site after a time of inactivity.

Third party service providers
We use Google Analytics to help us track the effectiveness of our website.

Security
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

How to access, update or delete your personal information
You can access or update your personal information at any time by viewing 'My Account' on this site.  If you wish to delete your personal information from this site, then please contact us.

Contact Details
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, then please do not hesitate to contact us on (09) 816 8888, or by email.

 


APPLY FOR AN ACCOUNT

Beau Accessories provides online access to operating retailers only.
 
watermark

CONTACT US

icon-phone-grey 09 816 8888

PO Box 60405
Titirangi
Auckland 0642